2017 ESD Michigan Regional Future City Competition Winners

First Place
St. Valentine Catholic School, Redford

Second Place
St. John Lutheran School, Rochester

Third Place
Grand Blanc West Middle School, Grand Blanc

Fourth Place
Trinity Lutheran School, Utica

Fifth Place
Sarah Banks Middle School Team 2, Wixom

 

SPECIAL AWARD WINNERS:

Architectural Engineering of an Integrated,
High Performing City Award
Lawrence Technological University
STEM Middle School Team 1, Dearborn

ASQ – Quality Improvement Award
American Society for Quality, Greater Detroit
Section 1000
St. Valentine Catholic School, Redford

Automation Technology Achievement Award
Patti Engineering
North Star Academy Team 2, Marquette

Best City Award
Crain's Detroit Business
St. Valentine Catholic School, Redford

Best City for People with Disabilities Award
Michigan Paralyzed Veterans of America
St. John Lutheran School, Rochester

Best Communication System Award
Society of Women Engineers, Detroit Professional Section
Trinity Lutheran School, Utica

Best Design, Engineering & Construction Award
Walbridge
St. Valentine Catholic School, Redford

Best Engineered Project Award
NTH Consultants, Ltd.
Sarah Banks Middle School Team 1, Wixom

Best Futuristic Transportation Award
DENSO International America, Inc.
Gompers Elementary-Middle School, Detroit

Best Land Surveying Practices Award
National Council of Examiners for
Engineering and Surveying
Dearborn Heights Montessory School, Dearborn

Best Neighborhood Development Award
Gompers Elementary-Middle School, Detoit

Best Project Plan Award
Project Management Institute, Great Lakes Chapter
James R. Geisler Middle School, Walled Lake

Best Rookie Team Award
Sarah Banks Middle School Team 2, Wixom

Best Schoolhouse Award
Eastern Michigan University College of Technology
Nolan Elementary-Middle School, Detroit

Best Use of Alternative or RenewableFuels Award
Dürr Systems Inc.
University High School Preparatory Academy Team 2, Southfield

Best Use of Energy Award
DTE Energy Foundation
Clippert Academy Team 2, Detroit

Best Use of Green Principles Award
U.S. Green Building Council – Detroit Regional
Chapter, Green Schools Committee
St. John Lutheran School, Rochester

Best Use of Materials Award
ASM International, Detroit Chapter
Grand Blanc West Middle School, Grand Blanc

Best Waste Management and Recycling Award
East Michigan Chapter of the Air & Waste
Management Association
Trinity Lutheran School, Utica

Building a World of Difference
Black & Veatch
North Star Academy Team 1, Marquette

Innovative Sustainability Award
University of Detroit Mercy
Gompers Elementary-Middle School, Detroit

Building with the American Spirit: People, Projects, Communities Award
Barton Malow Company
Herbison Woods School Team 2, Dewitt

City of Tomorrow Award
Booz Allen Hamilton
St. John Lutheran School, Rochester

Electrotechnology Award
Institute of Electrical & Electronics Engineers
Southeast Michigan Chapter
STEM Middle School Team 2, Dearborn

Herbert W. Link Visionary Award
Link Engineering Company
Good Shepherd Lutheran School, Lake Orion

Incorporation of Plastic Materials Award
Society of Plastics Engineers, Detroit Section
St. John Lutheran School, Rochester

Most Healthy Community Award
Blue Cross Blue Shield Blue Care Network
of Michigan
University High School Preparatory Academy Team 3, Southfield

Most Sustainable Food Production Award
American Association of Agriculture &
Biological Engineers
Herbison Woods School Team 1, Dewitt

People’s Choice Award
Ford Motor Company Fund
St. Valentine Catholic School, Redford

Pursuit of Excellence Award
Henderson Academy, Detroit

Safest City Award
Hartland Insurance Group, Inc.
International Technology Academy, Pontiac

Sustaining Our Future Award
Golder Associates Inc.
Grand Blanc West Middle School, Grand Blanc

Excellence in Economic Development Award
Clippert Academy Team 3, Detroit

Futuristic City Design Award
University High School Preparatory Academy Team 1, Southfield

Pursuit of Excellence Award
River Rouge STEM Academy Team 3, River Rouge

Team Spirit Award
Clippert Academy Team 1, Detroit

Technological Innovation Award
4-H M-YEARS Farwell Youth Association, Detroit

Urban Planning Pioneers Award
Sarah Banks Middle School Team 3, Wixom

 


Home | Calendar of Events | Contact | Directions | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Make a Donation

The Engineering Society of Detroit • 20700 Civic Center Drive, Suite 450 • Southfield, MI 48076
248-353-0735 • fax 248-353-0736 • esd@esd.org

© Copyright - The Engineering Society of Detroit

 

SecurityMetrics for PCI Compliance, QSA, IDS, Penetration Testing, Forensics, and Vulnerability Assessment