Call

248-353-0735, ext. 116

to register quickly by phone

 

Michigan Professional Engineers New Continuing Education Requirement – click here for more information.

SPONSORED BY

 

Maintain Your PE License

Professional Engineers Can Meet Continuing Education Requirements through ESD
Earn PE Continuing Education Hours ~ Over 55 Courses to Choose From

Tuesdays and Thursdays
August 16 – October 20, 2016
6 – 9 p.m.

Saturdays
August 27 – October 8, 2016
8:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. and 1 – 5 p.m.

All classes are held at ESD Headquarters in Southfield.

The Engineering Society of Detroit (ESD) provides professional engineers in Michigan with opportunities to meet continuing education requirements.

Current PEs can take our review course classes on an a la carte basis to satisfy state requirements.  Close to 60 different courses are available to choose from.  The instructor-led, three-hour and half-day courses are taught by industry professionals. Courses are held in the evening on Tuesdays and Thursdays, and in the morning and afternoon on Saturdays.

Cost

ESD Members: $100 per half-day course, $75 per three-hour course
Non-Members: $125 per half-day course, $100 per three-hour course

Each course earns three or four hours of continuing education.  A Continuing Professional Development Activity Certificate of Completion will be provided along with a description of the program.

To Register

Preregistration required. Contact Fran Mahoney at fmahoney@esd.org or 248-353-0735, ext. 116, to register. For questions, please contact Elana Shelef at eshelef@esd.org or 248-353-0735, ext. 119.

 


Fall 2016 Course Schedule     

         

Tuesday, August 16, 2016 – 6:00 – 9:00 p.m.

  • Statics I (Vectors and Forces; Equilibrium; Trusses and Frames; Friction; Centroids and Moments of Inertia)
  • Electric Circuits I (Voltage; Power; Energy; Elements; Circuits)

Thursday, August 18, 2016 – 6:00 – 9:00 p.m.

  • Statics II (Continuation of Class I: Vectors and Forces; Equilibrium; Trusses and Frames; Friction; Centroids and Moments of Inertia)
  • Electric Circuits II (Continuation of Class I: Voltage; Power; Energy; Elements; Circuits)

Tuesday, August 23, 2016 – 6:00 – 9:00 p.m.

  • Mathematics I (Geometry; Trigonometry; Vectors; Matrices: Calculus)

Thursday, August 25, 2016 – 6:00 – 9:00 p.m.

  • Mathematics II (Continuation of Class I: Geometry; Trigonometry; Vectors; Matrices: Calculus)

Saturday, August 27, 2016 – 8:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

  • Construction (Earthwork Construction and Layout; Estimating Quantities and Costs; Operations and Methods; Project Scheduling; Material Quality Control and Production; Worker Health, Safety & Environment)

Saturday, August 27, 2016 – 1:00 – 5:00

  • Circuit Analysis  (AC Circuit Analysis; Phasor Diagrams; Power Calculations; Three-Phase Circuits; Power Factor Correction; Per-Unit System; Symmetrical Components)
  • Dynamics & Vibrations (Kinematics of Particles; Kinetics of Particles; Kinematics of Rigid Bodies; Kinetics of Rigid Bodies; Vibrations – Undamped Free and Forced Vibration; Log Decrement Technique; Vibration Isolation and Absorbers)
  • Industrial Hygiene (Standards/Regulations/Guidelines; Hazard Identification; Evaluation; Controlling Hazards)

Tuesday, August 30, 2016 – 6:00 – 9:00 p.m.

  • Mathematics III (Continuation of Class II: Geometry; Trigonometry; Vectors; Matrices: Calculus)

Thursday, September 1, 2016 – 6:00 – 9:00 p.m.

  • Dynamics I (Kinematics- Particles and Rigid Bodies; Mass Moments of Inertia; Kinetic Friction; Free and Forced Vibrations)
  • Signal & Systems I (Linear Systems; Signal Processing; Convolution; Resonance; Two-Port Theory; Z-Transforms)

Tuesday, September 6, 2016 – 6:00 – 9:00 p.m.

  • Dynamics II (Continuation of Class I: Kinematics- Particles and Rigid Bodies; Mass Moments of Inertia; Kinetic Friction; Free and Forced Vibrations)
  • Signal & Systems II (Continuation of Class I: Linear Systems; Signal Processing; Convolution; Resonance; Two-Port Theory; Z-Transforms)

Thursday, September 8, 2016 – 6:00 – 9:00 p.m.

  • Ethics & Professional Practice (Codes of Ethics; Ethical and Legal Considerations; Professional Liability)

Saturday, September 10, 2016 – 8:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

  • Geotechnical & Soil (Geometrics; Materials; Site Development; Field Materials Testing, Methods and Safety; Earth Structures; Earth Retaining Structures)

Saturday, September 10, 2016 – 1:00 – 5:00 p.m.

  • Power Electronics (Power Semiconductor Devices; Power Converter Circuits)
  • Thermodynamics (Systems; Property; Laws of Thermodynamics; Refrigeration; Ideal Gas Equations)
  • Site Assessment & Remediation (Environmental Engineering Fundamentals; Site Investigation Methods; Remediation Techniques)

Tuesday, September 13, 2016 – 6:00 – 9:00 p.m.

  • Thermodynamics I (Properties of Ideal Gases and Pure Substances; Processes; Power Cycles, Thermal Efficiency and Enhancements; Refrigeration and Heat Pump Cycles; HVAC)
  • Computer Networks/Software I (Networks; Security; Software; Flowcharts; Structure)

Thursday, September 15, 2016 – 6:00 – 9:00 p.m.

  • Thermodynamics II (Properties of Ideal Gases and Pure Substances; Processes; Power Cycles, Thermal Efficiency and Enhancements; Refrigeration and Heat Pump Cycles; HVAC)
  • Computer Networks/Software II (Continuation of Class I: Networks; Security; Software; Flowcharts; Structure)

Saturday, September 17, 2016 – 8:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

  • Structures (Member Types and Introduction to Loads; Trusses; Frames; Shear Force and Bending Diagrams; Reinforced Concrete Beam Design; Masonry Wall Design; Bolted and Welded Connection Design)

Saturday, September 17, 2016 – 1:00 – 5:00 p.m.

  • Electromagnetic Devices & Rotating Machines (Magnetic Circuits; Reactors; Transformers; Equivalent Circuit Models; Motor/Generator Operations)
  • HVAC (Introduction to Psychometrics; Air Conditioning Process; Mechanical Refrigeration; Fundamentals of Heat Transfer)
  • Landfill/Solid Waste (Review US EPA Landfill Document; Hazardous Waste Overview; MSW Transfer and Transportation; Recycling; Composting; Excavation Volumes; Groundwater Calculation; Landfill Siting)

Tuesday, September 20, 2016 – 6:00 – 9:00 p.m.

  • Mechanics of Materials I (Stress and Strain; Thermal Deformations; Torsion; Cylindrical Pressure)
  • Digital Systems I (Number Systems; Boolean Logic; Logic Minimization; Flip-Flops and Counters; State Machine Design; Data Path/Controller Design; Timing)

Thursday, September 22, 2016 – 6:00 – 9:00 p.m.

  • Mechanics of Materials II (Continuation of Class I: Stress and Strain; Thermal Deformations; Torsion; Cylindrical Pressure)
  • Digital Systems II (Continuation of Class I: Number Systems; Boolean Logic; Logic Minimization; Flip-Flops and Counters; State Machine Design; Data Path/Controller Design; Timing)

Saturday, September 24, 2016 – 8:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

  • Drainage, Floods & Hydrology (Fluid and Fluid Flow Properties; Fluid Dynamics and Pressurized Flow; Open Channel Flow; Hydrology; Groundwater)

Saturday, September 24, 2016 – 1:00 – 5:00 p.m.

  • Electric Power Transmission & Distribution (System Representation; Power Factor Correction; Modeling of Transmission Lines; Load Sharing; 3-Phase Short Circuits; Wattmeters; Demand & Energy Management)
  • Heat Transfer (Radial Systems; Convection Heat Transfer; Thermal Resistance)

Tuesday, September 27, 2016  – 6:00 – 9:00 p.m.

  • Structure of Matter I (Subatomic Particles; Atomic Structure; Solid State; Crystal Structure; Metallography; Phase Diagrams; TTT Diagrams; Steel)
  • Control Systems (Block Diagrams; Bode Plots; Closed-Loop and Open-Loop Response; Controller Performance; Root Locus; Stability; State Variables)

Thursday, September 29, 2016 – 6:00 – 9:00 p.m.

  • Structure of Matter II (Continuation of Class I: Subatomic Particles; Atomic Structure; Solid State; Crystal Structure; Metallography; Phase Diagrams; TTT Diagrams; Steel)
  • Communications (Basic Modulation/Demodulation Concepts; Fourier Transforms/Fourier Series; Multiplexing; Digital Communications)

Saturday, October 1, 2016 – 8:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

  • Transportation (Traffic Flow; Truck Factor: Pavement Design)

Saturday, October 1, 2016 – 1:00 – 5:00 p.m.

  • Electrical Safety (Standards; National Electrical Code- NEC)
  • Machine Design (Components of Stress; Deflection; Design; Consideration of Materials; Geometry)
  • Air Quality (Environmental)

Tuesday, October 4, 2016 – 6:00 – 9:00 p.m.

  • Probability & Statistics (Probability Distributions; Regression and Curve Fitting; Measures of Central Tendencies and Dispersions; Expected Value in Decision Making)

Thursday, October 6, 2016 – 6:00 – 9:00 p.m.

  • Fluid Mechanics I (Stress, Pressure and Viscosity; Manometers; Flow Characterization; Impulse-Momentum Principle; Dimensional Homogeneity)
  • Power & Rotating Machines I (Single Phase and Three Phase; Transmission and Distribution; Voltage Regulation; Motors and Generators; Power Factor)

Saturday, October 8, 2016 – 8:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

  • Wastewater Collection & Treatment (Civil; Environmental; Biochemistry, Biology & Bacteriology; Wastewater Quantity and Quality; Treatment Equipment and Processes)

Saturday, October 8, 2016 – 1:00 – 5:00 p.m.

  • Electrical Review (Review of Circuit Analysis; Power Electronics; Electromagnetic Devices; Electric Power Transmission; Safety)
  • Fluid Mechanics; Pumps & Fans (Fluid Dynamics; Dimensional Analysis; Pumps and Piping Systems)

Tuesday, October 11, 2016 – 6:00 – 9:00 p.m.

  • Fluid Mechanics II (Continuation of Class I: Stress, Pressure and Viscosity; Manometers; Flow Characterization; Impulse-Momentum Principle; Dimensional Homogeneity)
  • Power & Rotating Machines II (Continuation of Class I: Single Phase and Three Phase; Transmission and Distribution; Voltage Regulation; Motors and Generators; Power Factor)

Thursday, October 13, 2016 – 6:00 – 9:00 p.m.

  • Engineering Economics (Analysis; Depreciation; Taxation; Estimation; Inflation)

Tuesday, October 18, 2016 – 6:00 – 9:00 p.m.

  • Electric Circuits (Voltage; Power; Energy; Elements; Circuits)
  • Properties of Electrical Materials (Chemical; Electrical; Mechanical; Thermal)

Thursday, October 20, 2016 – 6:00 – 9:00 p.m.

  • Computational Tools (Spreadsheets; Algorithms and Flowcharts)
  • Electronics (Solid-State Fundamentals; Discrete Devices; Bias Circuits; Amplifiers; Instrumentation; Power Electronics)

Tuesday, October 25, 2016 – 6:00 – 9:00 p.m.

  • Electromagnetic Fields (Maxwell Equations; Wave Propagation; Transmission Lines; Electromagnetic Compatibility)

         

 

 

   

Home | Calendar of Events | Contact | Directions | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Make a Donation

The Engineering Society of Detroit • 20700 Civic Center Drive, Suite 450 • Southfield, MI 48076
248-353-0735 • fax 248-353-0736 • esd@esd.org

© Copyright - The Engineering Society of Detroit

 

SecurityMetrics for PCI Compliance, QSA, IDS, Penetration Testing, Forensics, and Vulnerability Assessment