REGISTER FOR TUESDAY-THURSDAY COURSES

REGISTER FOR SATURDAY COURSES

OR

248-353-0735, ext. 116

to register quickly by phone

 

Michigan Professional Engineers New Continuing Education Requirement – click here for more information.

SPONSORED BY

 

Maintain Your PE License

Professional Engineers Can Meet Continuing Education Requirements through ESD
Earn PE Continuing Education Hours ~ Over 55 Courses to Choose From

Tuesdays and Thursdays
August 16 – October 25, 2016
6 – 9 p.m.

Saturdays
August 27 – October 8, 2016
8:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. and 1 – 5 p.m.

All classes are held at ESD Headquarters in Southfield.

The Engineering Society of Detroit (ESD) provides professional engineers in Michigan with opportunities to meet continuing education requirements.

Current PEs can take our review course classes on an a la carte basis to satisfy state requirements.  Close to 60 different courses are available to choose from.  The instructor-led, three-hour and half-day courses are taught by industry professionals. Courses are held in the evening on Tuesdays and Thursdays, and in the morning and afternoon on Saturdays.

Cost

ESD Members: $100 per half-day course, $75 per three-hour course
Non-Members: $125 per half-day course, $100 per three-hour course

Each course earns three or four hours of continuing education.  A Continuing Professional Development Activity Certificate of Completion will be provided along with a description of the program.

To Register

Preregistration required. Contact Fran Mahoney at fmahoney@esd.org or 248-353-0735, ext. 116, to register. For questions, please contact Elana Shelef at eshelef@esd.org or 248-353-0735, ext. 119.

 


 

COURSES   

Thursday, September 8, 2016 – 6:00 – 9:00 p.m.

  • Ethics & Professional Practice (Codes of Ethics; Ethical and Legal Considerations; Professional Liability) REGISTER

Saturday, September 10, 2016 – 8:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

  • Geotechnical & Soil (Geometrics; Materials; Site Development; Field Materials Testing, Methods and Safety; Earth Structures; Earth Retaining Structures) REGISTER

Saturday, September 10, 2016 – 1:00 – 5:00 p.m.

  • Thermodynamics (Systems; Property; Laws of Thermodynamics; Refrigeration; Ideal Gas Equations) REGISTER
  • Site Assessment & Remediation (Environmental Engineering Fundamentals; Site Investigation Methods; Remediation Techniques) REGISTER

Tuesday, September 13, 2016 – 6:00 – 9:00 p.m.

  • Thermodynamics I (Properties of Ideal Gases and Pure Substances; Processes; Power Cycles, Thermal Efficiency and Enhancements; Refrigeration and Heat Pump Cycles; HVAC) REGISTER
  • Computer Networks/Software I (Networks; Security; Software; Flowcharts; Structure) REGISTER

Thursday, September 15, 2016 – 6:00 – 9:00 p.m.

  • Thermodynamics II (Properties of Ideal Gases and Pure Substances; Processes; Power Cycles, Thermal Efficiency and Enhancements; Refrigeration and Heat Pump Cycles; HVAC) REGISTER
  • Computer Networks/Software II (Continuation of Class I: Networks; Security; Software; Flowcharts; Structure) REGISTER

Saturday, September 17, 2016 – 8:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

  • Structures (Member Types and Introduction to Loads; Trusses; Frames; Shear Force and Bending Diagrams; Reinforced Concrete Beam Design; Masonry Wall Design; Bolted and Welded Connection Design) REGISTER

Saturday, September 17, 2016 – 1:00 – 5:00 p.m.

  • HVAC (Introduction to Psychometrics; Air Conditioning Process; Mechanical Refrigeration; Fundamentals of Heat Transfer) REGISTER

Tuesday, September 20, 2016 – 6:00 – 9:00 p.m.

  • Mechanics of Materials I (Stress and Strain; Thermal Deformations; Torsion; Cylindrical Pressure) REGISTER
  • Digital Systems I (Number Systems; Boolean Logic; Logic Minimization; Flip-Flops and Counters; State Machine Design; Data Path/Controller Design; Timing) REGISTER

Thursday, September 22, 2016 – 6:00 – 9:00 p.m.

  • Mechanics of Materials II (Continuation of Class I: Stress and Strain; Thermal Deformations; Torsion; Cylindrical Pressure) REGISTER
  • Digital Systems II (Continuation of Class I: Number Systems; Boolean Logic; Logic Minimization; Flip-Flops and Counters; State Machine Design; Data Path/Controller Design; Timing) REGISTER

Saturday, September 24, 2016 – 8:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

  • Drainage, Floods & Hydrology (Fluid and Fluid Flow Properties; Fluid Dynamics and Pressurized Flow; Open Channel Flow; Hydrology; Groundwater) REGISTER

Saturday, September 24, 2016 – 1:00 – 5:00 p.m.

  • Heat Transfer (Radial Systems; Convection Heat Transfer; Thermal Resistance) REGISTER

Tuesday, September 27, 2016  – 6:00 – 9:00 p.m.

  • Structure of Matter I (Subatomic Particles; Atomic Structure; Solid State; Crystal Structure; Metallography; Phase Diagrams; TTT Diagrams; Steel)
  • Control Systems (Block Diagrams; Bode Plots; Closed-Loop and Open-Loop Response; Controller Performance; Root Locus; Stability; State Variables) REGISTER

Thursday, September 29, 2016 – 6:00 – 9:00 p.m.

  • Structure of Matter II (Continuation of Class I: Subatomic Particles; Atomic Structure; Solid State; Crystal Structure; Metallography; Phase Diagrams; TTT Diagrams; Steel) REGISTER
  • Communications (Basic Modulation/Demodulation Concepts; Fourier Transforms/Fourier Series; Multiplexing; Digital Communications) REGISTER

Saturday, October 1, 2016 – 8:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

  • Transportation (Traffic Flow; Truck Factor: Pavement Design) REGISTER

Saturday, October 1, 2016 – 1:00 – 5:00 p.m.

  • Machine Design (Components of Stress; Deflection; Design; Consideration of Materials; Geometry) REGISTER
  • Air Quality (Environmental) REGISTER

Tuesday, October 4, 2016 – 6:00 – 9:00 p.m.

  • Probability & Statistics (Probability Distributions; Regression and Curve Fitting; Measures of Central Tendencies and Dispersions; Expected Value in Decision Making) REGISTER

Thursday, October 6, 2016 – 6:00 – 9:00 p.m.

  • Fluid Mechanics I (Stress, Pressure and Viscosity; Manometers; Flow Characterization; Impulse-Momentum Principle; Dimensional Homogeneity) REGISTER
  • Power & Rotating Machines I (Single Phase and Three Phase; Transmission and Distribution; Voltage Regulation; Motors and Generators; Power Factor) REGISTER

Saturday, October 8, 2016 – 8:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

  • Wastewater Collection & Treatment (Civil; Environmental; Biochemistry, Biology & Bacteriology; Wastewater Quantity and Quality; Treatment Equipment and Processes) REGISTER

Saturday, October 8, 2016 – 1:00 – 5:00 p.m.

  • Fluid Mechanics; Pumps & Fans (Fluid Dynamics; Dimensional Analysis; Pumps and Piping Systems) REGISTER

Tuesday, October 11, 2016 – 6:00 – 9:00 p.m.

  • Fluid Mechanics II (Continuation of Class I: Stress, Pressure and Viscosity; Manometers; Flow Characterization; Impulse-Momentum Principle; Dimensional Homogeneity) REGISTER
  • Power & Rotating Machines II (Continuation of Class I: Single Phase and Three Phase; Transmission and Distribution; Voltage Regulation; Motors and Generators; Power Factor) REGISTER

Thursday, October 13, 2016 – 6:00 – 9:00 p.m.

  • Engineering Economics (Analysis; Depreciation; Taxation; Estimation; Inflation) REGISTER

Tuesday, October 18, 2016 – 6:00 – 9:00 p.m.

  • Electric Circuits (Voltage; Power; Energy; Elements; Circuits) REGISTER

Thursday, October 20, 2016 – 6:00 – 9:00 p.m.

  • Computational Tools (Spreadsheets; Algorithms and Flowcharts) REGISTER
  • Electronics (Solid-State Fundamentals; Discrete Devices; Bias Circuits; Amplifiers; Instrumentation; Power Electronics) REGISTER

Tuesday, October 25, 2016 – 6:00 – 9:00 p.m.

  • Electromagnetic Fields (Maxwell Equations; Wave Propagation; Transmission Lines; Electromagnetic Compatibility) REGISTER

         

 

   

Home | Calendar of Events | Contact | Directions | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Make a Donation

The Engineering Society of Detroit • 20700 Civic Center Drive, Suite 450 • Southfield, MI 48076
248-353-0735 • fax 248-353-0736 • esd@esd.org

© Copyright - The Engineering Society of Detroit

 

SecurityMetrics for PCI Compliance, QSA, IDS, Penetration Testing, Forensics, and Vulnerability Assessment